Privacy Disclosures

Privacy Disclosures

PRIVACY DISCLOSURES PAGE

 

1.          CALIFORNIA DISCLOSURES.

 

This section explains your rights regarding your Personal Information that we collect, as set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act or the (“CCPA”).  All defined terms in the California Privacy Policy shall retain the same meaning as this page.  The following chart summarizes our Personal Information collection, use, and sharing practices in the preceding 12 months since we last updated this Policy on January 1, 2021.

 

Category of Information

Source of Information

Purpose of Collection

Vendors and other third-party entities with whom we share this information

Disclosed or sold for a business or commercial purpose

Identifiers, such as, your name, address, email address, and username

You and your devices

To process your requests for products, services, or information, to communicate with you, to improve our services, to enforce our agreements, to enforce our Terms of Use,  to   register your account, for the administration and protection of our business, and to comply with applicable law, regulations, and legal and regulatory processes.

 

If you opt-in to do so, we may use your name and email address for our marketing purposes and to help our business partners with their marketing.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

You

To process your requests for products, services, or information, to communicate with you, to improve our services, to enforce our agreements, to enforce our Terms of Use,  to   register your account, for the administration and protection of our business, and to comply with applicable law, regulations, and legal and regulatory processes.

 

If you opt-in to do so, we may use your name and email address for our marketing purposes and to help our business partners with their marketing.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Protected Classification characteristics under California law, such as,  your racial or ethnic origin, religion, or sexual orientation      

You

If you are in the U.S. ONLY and you opt-in to do so, to improve our services, better understand our customer base, meet our diversity and inclusion goals; and to help our business partners do the same.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf. If you are in the U.S. ONLY and you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Commercial Information, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

You and your devices

To fulfill your requests for products or services, to improve our services

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information, e.g., browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, or questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms or by email

You and your devices

To process your requests for products, services, or information, to communicate with you, to improve our services, to enforce our agreements, to enforce our Terms of Use,  to   register your account, for the administration and protection of our business, and to comply with applicable law, regulations, and legal and regulatory processes.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Other Identifiers and Internet Activity Information, e.g., IP address; similar information

You and your devices

To process your requests for products, services, or information, to communicate with you, to improve our services, to enforce our agreements, to enforce our Terms of Use,  to   register your account, for the administration and protection of our business, and to comply with applicable law, regulations, and legal and regulatory processes.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling

You and your devices

To improve our services, to help us better understand our customer base and to help our business partners improve their offerings.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

If you opt-in to do so, our business partners.

No

Non-public education information such as education records (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))).

You and your devices

To help us better understand our customer base and provide you useful information in deciding among our offerings.

Service providers who assist in providing services on our behalf.

 

No


 



EUROPEAN DISCLOSURES.


This section explains your rights regarding your Personal Information that we collect, as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation or the (“GDPR”).  All defined terms in the GDPR Privacy Policy shall retain the same meaning as this page.  The following chart summarizes our Personal Information collection, use, and sharing practices since we last updated this Policy on January 1, 2021.

 

 

Purpose 

Type of Data

Lawful Basis

Recognize you and analyze how you, and other users, navigate the   Website and apps and what type of content you’re interested in, and to manage and improve our services and products by testing new features of our sites and apps.  We do this by using cookies   or similar technology as explained in our “Cookie Policy” section which can be found at https://deyoungproperties.com/cookie-policy/ 

Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data.  This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.

Legitimate Interest.

Recognize you and analyze how you, and other users, interact with ads on our services and what type of ads you’re interested in. We do this by using cookies or similar technology as explained in our “Cookie Policy.”

Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data. This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.

Consent.

Communicate legal information to you.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and information you include in your user profile).

Legitimate Interest.

Analyze comments and feedback you have given us including comments, feedback and reviews you have posted on our Website in order to use the information to carry out journalistic activities, to improve our services and content offerings, and to enforce our Terms of Service.

Data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address) and data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data).

Legitimate Interest.

Provide you with communications and services you’ve signed up, for such as our newsletters.

Data that directly identifies you such as your name, username, email address and location data.

Creation or performance of a contract.

Register you as a user of our Website and other products and services and administer your account.

Data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and other information included in your user profile).

Creation or performance of a contract.

Publish content on our Website including articles, feedback, reviews, and user comments about our posts.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and information included in your user profile).

Creation or performance of a contract.

Fulfill orders for our products or services placed on our Website.

Data that directly identifies you including your name and address, email address, other contact details, financial and transactional data.

Creation or performance of a contract.

Collect money you owe use.

Data that directly identifies you including your name and address, email address, other contact details, financial and transactional data.

Legitimate interest.

Verify or obtain payments due to us when you buy something from a third party after clicking on an “affiliate” link in our content, measure the performance of affiliate links, analyze, and develop this part of our business.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, email address and location data).

Legitimate interest.

Communicate our terms, notify you about changes to them and communicate with you about non-compliance.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).

Creation or performance of a contract.

Communicate our Privacy Policy and notify you of changes to them.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).

Compliance with a legal obligation.

Conduct surveys or undertake similar types of research so that we can improve and develop our business, our services.

Data that directly identifies you such as your name, username, name, email address and location data.

Consent.

Allow you to take part in a prize draw, sweepstake, or other competition or other promotional activity.

Data that directly identifies you such as your name, username, and email address.

Creation or performance of a contract.

Administration and protection of our business including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, user support, reporting and hosting data, administration and IT services, network security, fraud prevention, customer services and business reorganization, including exchanging information with third parties for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).

Legitimate interest.

Send marketing communications to you if you subscribe to our newsletters or other products and services.

Data that directly identifies you such as your name and email address.

Consent.

Communicate with you about our services that you sign up to receive when you create an account and transactions that you   conduct using our services, including published content you visit, content you submit for publication on our Website, and content posted by you on our Website (including your comments on content, feedback and reviews).

Data that directly identifies you such as your name and email address.

Creation or performance of a contract.

Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal and regulatory processes.

Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and/or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).

Creation or performance of a contract.


Send us a quick message

Welcome Centers

Verano Visitor Center
NOW OPEN
Verano Visitor Center

707 Arrowhead DriveMadera, CA 93636

559.203.1866 Get Directions
Shaw Welcome Center
2 NEW Model Homes!
Shaw Welcome Center

4277 Sierra MadreClovis, CA 93619

559.420.7609 Get Directions
Leonard Welcome Center
4 NEW Model Homes!
Leonard Welcome Center

3945 Ramona AveClovis, CA 93619

559.354.9881 Get Directions